2014 SEFS RECOGNITION EVENT

Date: May 19, 2014
Time: 4-6 p.m.
Place: Anderson 207 (Forest Club Room)

The annual SEFS Recognition Event is a wonderful occasion to recognize fellow students and colleagues who have made exemplary contributions to the school and academic community. There will be catered snacks, a silent auction to raise money for the SEFS student scholarship fund (see below), an expansive wine tasting, beer and other beverages, and a host of honors and awards presented—in short, a truly excellent time!

At the heart of the event, of course, are the awards, and we have made a few significant changes to the program this year. The biggest change is that we are streamlining the core awards into four categories: Faculty Member of the Year, Staff Member of the Year, Graduate Student of the Year, and Undergraduate Student of the Year.

Each of these awards will be open to nominations from all faculty, staff and students, and our hope is that they will reflect the highest honor for a year of achievement and service. Befitting the lasting contributions these awards reflect, honorees will have their names engraved on a permanent plaque display in Anderson Hall.

Nominations do not need to be long—a good paragraph or two will suffice—but they should be specific and clearly demonstrate the qualities your candidate exemplifies. Nominations can recognize a wide range of strengths and accomplishments, whether in one area or across many, in one instance or sustained throughout the year. (You are not expected to know grant totals or grades or precise figures, though the selection committee may use these metrics as part of the selection process.)

Please send your nominations to Karl Wirsing no later than Friday, April 25.

Some criteria and characteristics to consider:
(For each category, you may nominate more than one individual, and all nominations will be reviewed by a panel of students, staff and faculty. Also, in addition to these nominated awards, we will also have several other traditional student awards, as well as two Director’s Awards.)

1. Faculty Member of the Year
Exemplary attributes can include, but are not limited to: Quality of teaching, advising and mentoring; student success in the field; new research grants and programs; recent publications, books, patents and invited lectures; contributions to the SEFS community and administration; preeminence in his/her field of study; etc.

2. Staff Member of the Year
Exemplary attributes can include, but are not limited to: Outstanding commitment to the school and supporting students, faculty and other staff; contributing to the positive spirit and cohesiveness of the school; outstanding, creative and/or innovative performance of duties; community participation and outreach; commitment to professional growth and development; etc.

3. Graduate Student of the Year
Exemplary attributes can include, but are not limited to: Academic excellence and accolades; outstanding thesis/dissertation research and progress; extracurricular projects, collaborations and activities; conference presentations and other professional engagements; community participation and outreach; outstanding promise in his/her field of study; etc. Candidates must be enrolled either full-time in a graduate degree program at SEFS, or as part of a joint degree.

4. Undergraduate Student of the Year
Exemplary attributes can include, but are not limited to: Academic excellence and accolades; outstanding research projects; conference presentations and other professional engagements; extracurricular projects, collaborations and activities; community participation and outreach; outstanding promise in his/her field of study; etc. Candidates must be declared ESRM or BSE majors at SEFS.

Silent Auction

This is is an opportunity to bid on a wonderful assortment of experiences and services (not stuff you have to figure out where to put, but things that you can consume or do and enjoy, at least mostly). Think about what skill or opportunity you can offer to your colleagues, and then come bid on the experiences. All proceeds benefit teh SEFS Student Scholarship Fund! 


Past Award Winners

2011 Awards
Administrative Staff Service: Nevada Smith
Outreach Staff Service: Megan O'Shea
Research Staff Service: Wind River Canopy Crane Research Facility Team
Research Staff Research Dollars (Indirect Cost Recovery): Luke Rogers
Research Staff Research Dollars (Direct Expenditures): Jim Lutz
Faculty Teaching: Jerry Franklin
Research/WOT Faculty Research Direct Expenditures: Ernesto Alvarado
Teaching Faculty Research Direct Expenditures: Dave Briggs
Research/WOT Faculty Research Graduate Student Support: Ernesto Alvarado
Teaching Faculty Research Graduate Student Support: Josh Lawler
Research/WOT Faculty Research Indirect Cost Recovery: Ivan Eastin
Teaching Faculty Research Indirect Cost Recovery: Dave Briggs
Faculty SCH: Rob Harrison
Faculty Service: Josh Lawler
TA Exemplary Performance: Carrie Schloss
RA Exemplary Performance: Meghan Halabisky
Student Community Participation: Brooke Cassell and David French
Taber Wildlife Science Student Award: Kristen Richardson
Director's Faculty Award: Dave Briggs
Director's Staff Award: Bev Anderson
Director's Student Awards: Alex Thomas
External Colleague Award: Mack Hogans
Media/Public Relations Award: John Marzluff

2010 Awards
Administrative Staff Service: David Campbell
Outreach Staff Service: David Zuckerman
Research Staff Service: Larry Mason
Research Staff Research Dollars: Luke Rogers
Faculty Teaching: Jerry Franklin
Research/WOT Faculty Research Direct Expenditures: Ernesto Alvarado
Teaching Faculty Research Direct Expenditures: Dave Briggs
Research/WOT Faculty Research Graduate Student Support: Greg Ettl
Teaching Faculty Research Graduate Student Support: Jon Bakker
Research/WOT Faculty Research Indirect Cost Recovery: Sally Brown
Teaching Faculty Research Indirect Cost Recovery: Dave Briggs
Faculty SCH: Rob Harrison
Faculty Service: Sarah Reichard
TA Exemplary Performance: James Freund
RA Exemplary Performance: Nate Hough-Snee
Student Community Participation: Bruce Benson and Jason Sharp
Taber Wildlife Science Student Award: Sean Williams
Pack Forest Essay Award: Alexander Thomas
Director's Faculty Award: Steve West
Director's Staff Award: Debbie Livingston
Director's Student Awards: Laurel James and Jorge Ramos
External Colleague Award: Ara Erickson
Media/Public Relations Award: Jim Lutz

2009 Awards
Administrative Staff Service: Two awards (1) to Sally Morgan and (2) to Student Services Team (Amanda Davis, Debra Salas-Haynes, and Michelle Trudeau)
Outreach Staff Service: Debbie Livingstone
Research Staff Service: Rob Norheim
Research Staff Research Dollars: Ernesto Alvarado
Faculty Teaching: L. Monika Moskal
Faculty Research: Josh Lawler
Faculty SCH: Rob Harrison
Faculty Service: Kern Ewing
TA Exemplary Performance: Paul Footen
RA Exemplary Performance: Justin Howell
Student Community Participation: Matt Weintraub
Taber Wildlife Science Student Award: Laura Farwell
Pack Forest Essay Award: Chelsea Gill
Dean's Faculty Award: Bruce Lippke
Dean's Leadership Award: Steve West
Dean's Staff Awards: Bev Anderson, Cecilia Paul, and Michelle Trudeau
External Colleague Award: Sandra Hines
Media/Public Relations Award: Jerry Franklin

2008 Awards
Administrative Staff Service: CFR IT Team
Outreach Staff Service: Sandra Lier
Research Staff Service: Ara Erickson and Luke Rogers
Research Staff Research Dollars: John Calhoun
Faculty Teaching: David Ford
Faculty Research: Josh Lawler
Faculty SCH: Dan Vogt
Faculty Service: Josh Lawler
TA Exemplary Performance: Alaine Sommargren
RA Exemplary Performance: Reed Wendel
Student Community Participation: Josh Hegarty
Taber Wildlife Science Student Award: Shannon Kechel
Dean's Faculty Award: Rick Gustafson
Dean's Leadership Award: Gordon Bradley
Dean's Staff Awards: Larry Mason and Tom Mentele
External Colleague Award: Regina Rochefort (PhD 1995), USDA Forest Service and Affiliate Assistant Professor
Media/Public Relations Award: Kathy Wolf

2007 Awards
Administrative Staff Service: Amanda Davis
Outreach Staff Service: Ellen Matheny
Research Staff Service: Megan O'Shea
Research Staff Research Dollars: John Calhoun
Faculty Teaching: Sarah Reichard
Faculty Research: Bob Lee and Stuart Strand
Faculty SCH: Rob Harrison
Faculty Service: David Mabberley
TA Exemplary Performance: Akira Kato
RA Exemplary Performance: Wendy Descamp
Student Community Participation: Cody Hargrove
Dean's Faculty Award: Jerry Franklin
Dean's Staff Award: Sally Morgan
External Colleague Award: John Linse and Jo-Ann Sire, UW Creative Communications
Media/Public Relations Award: Northwest Environmental Forum

2006 Awards
Administrative Staff Service: Amanda Davis
Outreach Staff Service: Becky Johnson
Research Staff Service: Ara Erickson
Research Staff Research Dollars: Sandy Wyllie-Echeverria
Faculty Teaching: Sarah Reichard
Faculty Research: Jim Agee
Faculty SCH: Rob Harrison
Faculty Service: Gordon Bradley
TA Exemplary Performance: Andrew Larson
RA Exemplary Performance: Maureen Kennedy
Student Community Participation: Erin Hagen
Pack Forest Essay Award: Judy Suing
Taber Wildlife Science Student Award: Heidi Pecoraro
Dean's Faculty Award: Ivan Eastin
Dean's Staff Award: John Hanby
Media/Public Relations Award: John Marzluff

2005 Awards
Administrative Staff Service: Sue Nicol
Outreach Staff Service: Megan O'Shea
Research Staff Service: Kevin Zobrist
Research Staff Research Dollars: Hans-Erik Anderson
Faculty Teaching: Bob Gara
Faculty Research: Charlie Halpern
Faculty SCH: Rob Harrison
Faculty Service: Bruce Lippke
TA Exemplary Performance: Mitchell Almaguer-Bay
RA Exemplary Performance: Bob Gitzen
Student Community Participation: Garrett Liles, Adam Mouton, and Amy Ramsey
Taber Wildlife Science Student Award: Carrie Spradlin
Dean's Faculty Award: John Wott
Dean's Staff Award: John Calhoun
Dean's Student Award: Mark Swanson
Team Service Award: ESRM Team
Media/Public Relations Award: Dave Peterson

2004 Awards
Professional Staff Service: Chris Berry, Cara Mathison, and Jim McCarter
Classified Staff Service: Ann Corboy, Lynn Catlett, and Nicole Stevens
Faculty Teaching: Darlene Zabowski
Faculty Research: Steve West
Faculty SCH: Rob Harrison
Faculty Service: Dave Briggs
TA Exemplary Performance: Elaine Oneil
RA Exemplary Performance: Marianne Elliott
Student Community Participation: Michael Andreu
Taber Wildlife Science Student Award: Ben Brigham
Dean's Faculty Award: Bob Edmonds
Dean's Staff Award: CFR IT Team
Dean's Student Award: Graduate Student Research Symposium Committee
Media/Public Relations Award: Denman Forestry Issues Series

2003 Awards
Professional Staff Service: Larry Mason and Cecilia Paul
Classified Staff Service: Greg Brazil and Ann Corboy
Faculty Teaching: Bob Gara
Faculty Research: Jim Agee, Bruce Lippke, and Stuart Strand
Faculty SCH: Rob Harrison
Faculty Service: Jim Fridley, Tom Hinckley, and Bill McKean
TA Exemplary Performance: Mark Swanson
RA Exemplary Performance: Erikka Pearson
Student Community Participation: John Garth
Dean's Faculty Award: Linda Brubaker
Dean's Staff Award: Tom Mentele
Dean's Development Support Award: Sarah Reichard
Media/Public Relations Award: Jim Agee

2002 Awards
Professional Staff Service: Monica Ravin
Classified Staff Service: Ann Corboy
Faculty Teaching: Bob Gara
Faculty Research: Clare Ryan
Faculty SCH: Rob Harrison
Faculty Service: John Wott
TA Exemplary Performance: Jon Honea
RA Exemplary Performance: Jeff Mathews
Student Community Participation: Josh Taylor
Dean's Faculty Award: John Marzluff
Dean's Staff Award: Marc Morrison
Media/Public Relations Award: Toby Bradshaw